Dismiss

This site uses cookies. You can read how we use them in our cookie policy.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About us
Rumble In the Park is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains what information we collect about you, how that information may be used by us and the steps taken to ensure it is kept secure.  We are only responsible for the privacy policy and security of this website.  You should check the privacy and security policy and procedures of every other website you visit.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are the data controller.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

a)    personal information that you provide when registering on our website or from telephone conversations, emails, written and verbal communications;
b)    if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
c)    we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
d)    details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders;
e)    details of your visits to our website including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access;
f)    sensitive personal data concerning health matters from or about you if you register as a member.
Information about other people
Where you provide us with information on other people it is your responsibility to ensure that they understand how that information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose this information.  You must consent to us using that information on their behalf before disclosing it to us.

IP addresses and cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

a)    to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
b)    to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests;
c)    to speed up your searches;
d)    to recognise you when you return to our website.
e)    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.
f)    Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
Where we store your personal data
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee this and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we will use your information
All personal information we obtain from you or any other person whose details you provide will be held, used and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our terms and conditions [insert link] and this privacy policy.  We will primarily use this information:

a)    to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
b)    to carry out market research so we can improve our services;
c)    to provide the services that you request from us;
d)    to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
e)    to communicate with you where products are unavailable or there is a problem with your order;
f)    to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service;
g)    to notify you about changes to our service; and
h)    for record keeping purposes.

We, and selected third parties may wish to contact you, or any person whose details you have provided to use, to tell you about our offers, goods and services which may be of interest by post, telephone or email.   If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the application form which you need to complete when placing orders on our website or on the relevant page [insert link].  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: admin@rumbleinthepark.com.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any of our Licensees who are providing the Services to you and in particular may disclose your sensitive personal data relating to your medical condition.  You will be asked to consent to such disclosure on the application form which you are required to complete when registering as a member.  If you do not provide this consent we may not be able to accept any bookings.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
a)    if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
b)    if we or a substantial part of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
c)    if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [insert link to terms of use] or terms and conditions [insert link to terms and conditions] and other agreements.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to your information
You have the right to receive a copy of all information we hold about you as does any other person whose personal information you have provided to us. We may charge a fee (currently £10) to administer any request for information by you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, we suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and the contact details are below.

How to contact us
Email: admin@rumbleinthepark.com
Mail: Data Protection Officer